HOBBS EAGLES VARSITY
BASKETBALL 2002-2003
1999, 2000, 2001 AND 2002
STATE CHAMPIONS!!


DATE OPPONENT PLACE TIME (MST) W/L SCORE
US/THEM
FRI
11/22
LEVELLAND AWAY 6:30
L
87/102
SAT
11/23
ODESSA PERMIAN HOME 7:45
L
81/85
TUE
11/26
ODESSA HIGH AWAY 6:30
W
84/69
FRI
11/29
MIDLAND HIGH HOME 7:45
W
118/79
TUE
12/3
MIDLAND LEE HOME 7:45
W
70/65
SAT
12/7
LAS CRUCES HOME 7:45
W
94/76
TUE
12/10
ALAMOGORDO (OT) AWAY 7:00
L
77/82
FRI
12/13
EL PASO FRANKLIN HOME 7:45
L
64/76
TH-SA
12/26-28
THUR
-
-
-
FRI
-
-
-
SAT
-
-
-
HOBBS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
-
RANDALL VS SANTA FE
JOHN TYLER VS SANTA RITA
ONATE VS WEATHERFORD
HOBBS VS ANDRESS
SANTA FE VS SANTA RITA
ANDRESS VS WEATHERFORD
JOHN TYLER VS RANDALL
HOBBS VS ONATE
SANTA RITA VS WEATHERFORD
SANTA FE VS ANDRESS
RANDALL VS ONATE
HOBBS VS JOHN TYLER
HOME

1:30 PM
3:30 PM
6:00 PM
7:45 PM
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
6:00 PM
7:45 PM
1:30 PM
3:30 PM
6:00 PM
7:45 PM
-
-
-
-
-
W
-
-
-
W
-
-
-
L
-
-
61/53
67/35
61/40
123/63
79/77
71/65
51/41
75/61
58/42
73/69
64/38
61/64
FRI
1/3
FRENSHIP TX (DOUBLE OT) HOME 7:00
W
98/91
TUE
1/7
ROSWELL GODDARD AWAY 7:00
W
88/59
TUE
1/14
ROSWELL HIGH AWAY 7:00
W
84/63
FRI
1/17
LAS CRUCES MAYFIELD AWAY 7:00
W
74/69
TUE
1/21
CARLSBAD * AWAY 7:45
W
82/68
FRI
1/31
ALBUQUERQUE ELDORADO * HOME 7:30
W
83/51
SAT
2/1
ALBUQUERQUE MANZANO * HOME 7:30
W
58/55
TUE
2/4
CLOVIS * HOME 7:45
W
70/69
FRI
2/7
ALBUQUERQUE ELDORADO * AWAY 7:00
W
68/64
SAT
2/8
ALBUQUERQUE MANZANO * AWAY 7:00
W
71/68
FRI
2/14
CARLSBAD * COACH GILMORE'S 500TH WIN! HOME 7:45
W
89/65
FRI
2/21
CLOVIS * AWAY 7:45
W
72/60
FRI
2/28
DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
CLOVIS
HOME 7:30
W
83/74
SAT
3/08
REGIONAL "TOURNAMENT"
SANDIA

TBA
HOME 7:30
L
100/104

* = District Game

DISTRICT 4 AAAAA CHAMPIONS 2002-2003!!
REGION B AAAAA CHAMPIONS 2001-2002!!
NM STATE AAAAA CHAMPIONS 2001-2002!!!


Record:
19/6 Overall
9/0 District
0/1 Region B

TOTAL POINTS: EAGLES 2054 - OPPOSITION 1792
AVERAGE POINTS: EAGLES 82.16 - OPPOSITION 71.68

HEAD COACH Coach: Russ Gilmore

ASSISTANT COACH: Vince Taylor

Key Players: G Alan Tuttle (6-0, Sr.), G Ervin Youmans (5-10, Jr.), F Dee Session (6-4, Sr.), G Mike Floyd (5-10, Jr.), G Benny Baeza (5-10, Jr.)

Roster
NO. NAME HEIGHT CLASS
12 D'Shawno Sanders 6-1 SOPH
14 Daniel Ramos 5-8 JR
20 Benny Baeza 5-10 JR
22 Ervin Youmans 5-10 JR
24 Mike Floyd 5-10 JR
30 Justin Bell 6-2 SR
32 Alan Tuttle 6-0 SR
34 Rob Clarke 6-2 JR
40 Daryl Taylor 6-1 SR
42 Jesse Molina 5-10 JR
44 Dee Session 6-4 SR
50 Phillip Wheat 6-4 JR
52 Shawn Blackwell 6-4 SR
54 Matt Davis 6-4 JR



Counter
Eagle Fans have visited this page.


Designed by
JD's Creations

J.D. Barrett
jdbearit@hotmail.com